Skip links

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

    This privacy policy sets out how A&D FORENSICS LIMITED (“The Company”, “A&D Forensics”) uses and protects any information that          you give the Company when you use this website except where you elect to neither use the website nor subscribe to any of the               services listed on the website.

  • The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Where the Company requests for certain identifying information, which when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy Policy.
  • The collection and processing of your personal data is in line with the National Information Technology Development Agency Act 2007 (the “Act”), Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (the “Regulation”) and the provisions and prescriptions of the National Information Systems and Network Security Standards and Guidelines.
  • This Privacy Policy applies to our information collection and use practices:
  • Online when you visit any of our websites, including, without limitation to, https://adforensics.com.ng/ and any other site, (the “Website”); and
  • Offline when you provide information to us manually at our corporate office through an authorized representative.
  • The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.
  • By visiting any of the Websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  1.  

You therefore agree to be bound to each term and condition set forth herein:

2. DATA COLLECTION

  • Name and Contact details: The Company may from time to time collect information such as your email address, phone number, home or office address and all other means of contact supplied by you.
  • Network and connection: The Company may also collect information about people, pages and accounts which share mutual benefits with ours to help us decipher how we can make our products and services more accessible and beneficial to you.
  • Transaction made through our products and services: Where you use the Company’s products for other financial transactions which may be business oriented or geared towards a donation, the Company may collect information about that given transaction. This may include your credit card number or debit card number, authentication information.

(This only applies if there is a payment gateway through the website to any third party).

  • Demographic Information: Location, Preferences, and Interests.
  • Other Information relevant to Customer Surveys and/or offers
  • Technical information: We also collect information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Anonymized repayment data.
    1.  

    3. DATA PROCESSING

The Company require this information to understand your needs and provide you better services, and for the following reasons:

  • For Internal record keeping.
  • To promote safety, integrity, and security.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To improve and personalize our products and services.
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • The Company may use the information (including your activity off our products), to help advertisers and other partners measure the effectiveness and distribution of their ads and services and understand the type of people who use their services.
  • From time to time, the Company may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. The Company may contact you by email, phone, or mail. The Company may also use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • To establish a credit rating based on your information and provide that rating to third parties who may be interested in offering you financial products and services and this information is provided only to third parties selected by you or where you have agreed that we may share your score and information with.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • To anonymize repayment data.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device. We collect this information to establish a credit rating based on your information and provide that rating to third parties who may be interested in offering you financial products and services.
  • The Company may carry out a further processing of your data for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.
    1.  
  1.  

4. SECURITY

The Company is committed to ensuring that the Customer’s information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, the Company have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects online.

Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. The Company cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. Particularly, e-mail sent to or from the Websites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

5. IMPORTANT NOTICE TO NON-NIGERIAN RESIDENTS

It is important to note that the Company’s website and hosting services are in Nigeria, West Africa. If you are located outside of Nigeria, please be aware that any Information you provide to the Company will be transferred to Nigeria. By using the Website and by providing us Information when using our services, the Customer hereby irrevocably consents to this transfer and our use of the Information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may contact the Company through contactus@adforensics.com.ng with your requests, any questions or requests about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting contactus@adforensics.com.ng you feel a privacy issue has not been resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with the NITDA or any other body charged with that responsibility.

6. COOKIE USAGE

  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  • The Company uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps the Company analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. The Company only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  • Overall, cookies help the Company provide the Customer with a better website experience by enabling the Company to monitor which pages you find useful. A cookie in no way gives Company access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data shared.
  • You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify the browser setting to decline cookies subject to preference. This may, however, prevent from taking full advantage of the website of the Company.
  1.  

7.CHILDREN AND MINORS

The Company does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 and minors through the Websites. Where the Customer is under 13, please refrain from providing any Personal Information or using the website in its entirety. The Company encourages parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Company’s website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once the Customer has used these links to leave the Company’s website, the Customer should note that the Company does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, the Company cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided by the Customer whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. The Customer should exercise caution and is expected to read the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

9. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Customer may choose to restrict the collection or use of the personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever the Customer is asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If the Customer has previously agreed to the Company using the Customer’s personal information for direct marketing purposes, the Customer may change his/her/its mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contactus@adforensics.com.ng.
  • The Company will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless the Company obtains your permission as required by law to do so. The Company may use your personal information to send the Customer promotional information about third parties which the Company thinks the Customer may find interesting if/when subscribed.
  • If you believe that any information the Company is holding is incorrect or incomplete, you shall write to or email the Company as soon as possible at the above address. The Company shall promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 
    1.  
  1.  
  1.  
Certified Cryptocurrency Investigation(CCI) Training

Learn how cryptocurrency related transactions, crimes are tracked, traced and prosecuted.

Step 1 of 2
Certified Cryptocurrency Investigation Training

Learn how cryptocurrency related transactions, crimes are tracked, traced and prosecuted.

Step 1 of 2
CERTIFIED CRYPTOCURRENCY COMPLIANCE SPECIALIST(3CS)

Learn how compliance could be a competitive advantage to your exchanges with all your AML, CTF, KYC and OFAC requirements.

Step 1 of 2
Smart Contract Audit

To speak to us regarding Smart Contract Audit, please fill the form below. We will make every attempt to respond to you as soon as possible

Call Direct: +2348036180089 | +2349095503040

Section Divider

Get in touch

To speak with us as regards our services, to make comments and ask questions, please fill the form below. We will reply as soon as possible.

Call Direct: +2348036180089 | +2349095503040

LEAD FACILITATOR – CRYPTOCURRENCY INTUITION

Onyekelu Chioma is a passionate and professional teacher with expertise on blockchain and cryptocurrency education. She is a renowned blockchain advocate in Africa with the belief that there are so many career opportunities to be leveraged on in the Blockchain Industry.

Chioma is the Head of Academic and Training, the Crypto Bootcamp Community, and a member of Stake holders in blockchain technology association of Nigeria (SiBAN).

Chioma’s passion for fourth industrial revolution technology has helped her hold key strategic positions in various private sectors, regulating the way for blockchain adoption in the continent of Africa.

As an experienced teacher, blockchain educator, and a cryptocurrency trading coach, she has trained a lot of students and assisted them in identifying their innate skills which enabled them to carve a niche so as to become experts in their chosen blockchain career.

She’s currently a Crypto Forensic Intern at A&D Forensics and undergoing her Masters studies in Blockchain and Cryptocurrency at University of Nicosia

LEAD FACILITATOR – CRYPTOCURRENCY INVESTIGATIONS

Adedeji is a Forensic Investigation Practitioner and CertifiedBlockchain/Cryptocurrency Forensic
Investigator (CFE, CCI, CCFI & Reactor Certified) with more than Fifteen years of experience across few banks within the Nigeria Financial Sector and educator in Corporate workplace settings, Deji is uniquely qualified and involved in forensics analysis of Financial Infractions, Cryptocurrency crimes and designing plans that works for Government, Regulators, Law enforcement. He was appointed by SEC Nigeria as Member Virtual Asset and Fintech Regulatory framework drafting Committee, He is a member of Global Digital Finance’s KYC/AML working group in France and a member of the Industry led Thinktank that worked on and came out with FATF cryptocurrency Travel rule InterMessaging Standard for Virtual Assets (IVMS101) to help combat money laundering and terrorism financing using cryptocurrencies around the globe.
His law enforcement training efforts on new money and cybercrime have seen him train many law enforcement agents in various countriesn i.e Nigeria Police, Nigeria Army CyberWarfare command, Zambia Financial Intelligence Unit, Zambia Central Bank and more.
He is Chainalysis Sole Africa Investigative Partner helping law enforcement investigate criminal organizations using cryptocurrency to conceal illiccit activities across Africa, he is also a training Partner for Blockchain Intelligence Group based out of Canada.

Cryptocurrency Investigation Training

Learn how cryptocurrency related transactions, crimes are tracked,
traced and prosecuted.